Tuesday, October 28, 2008

What's been going on?

So as y'all know, my dad came into town. Ace loved him.















Also, did I mention that I shaved Ace's head?















I miss his hair! Seriously. Still, the mohawk was growing a little too fast and looked kinda bad, and when I went to maintain it, it just looked worse, so I buzzed it all off. I'm not going to cut his hair again for some time, because I miss those curls.

On the last full day of my dad's visit, he asked if we had a zoo anywhere nearby. I said we did, but I heard bad things about it.















After like the 12th cage full of simians and the 0th lion/tiger (seriously, what zoo has no lions or tigers?), I realized that all the bad things were true. I'm really, really glad I had a coupon. Now, I can't really hate on the zoo too much. They unfortunately chose a location that would later be surrounded by the area of Jackson with the worst crime statistics, which they couldn't have predicted at the time. South Jackson was nice, once. It sucks now, and now nobody wants to go to the zoo because South Jackson sucks, and the zoo doesn't have money for improvements.

Daddy left EARLY Thursday morning (Ace was so disappointed when he woke up and Grandpa wasn't there), giving me exactly 2 full days to find the rest of Ace's outfit for Struttin' Their Stuff. If you'll remember, I was gonna go with Steamboat Willie. Well, I scrapped that idea and we just did Mickey Mouse.















Um, turn your head. It's cute. It's worth it.

Are you ready to know exactly how much you helped to raise?















That's right, y'all. Just shy of $95 large. That's without the $50K grant from the Phil Hardin foundation. Also, The Brett Favre Foundation hooked the school up with $10K. I think y'all did a DANG good job... the school needs it so much and I can't thank y'all enough.

So here's what happened at Struttin' Their Stuff. Each kid got an opportunity to walk around a little track while the emcee of the event (one of the board members for The Little Light House) talked about the kid's accomplishments. He talked about how polite Ace is and how he's starting to walk more and more. Toward the end of the track was a little straightaway and his teacher stopped with him and he walked a good 5 feet to me and Drew. There was a crowd in the stands that started cheering when he walked away from the teacher - there's really nothing like a giant crowd of people cheering for your child's accomplishments. NOTHING.

I was freakin' bawling.






























What a sweet little family.

That's it for now... Tomorrow (or maybe tonight) I'll post pictures of the Rock Band party. The one that made me smile till my face hurt. And the one that made Drew's eyes water.

14 comments:

Kayra said...

Oh, you shaved his head! Noooo! I loved his hair. and can he be any cuter as Mickey Mouse?? Ok, I missed the fundraiser, how did that happen? Little Lighthouse, right? I guess I can send a donation anytime. Get me the mailing address.

Jennifer said...

I ma starting to realize that Ace is cute no matter what he's wearing or doing, and certainly no matter what you do to his hair--He is adorable, Stacey!! The costume turned out fantastic--It made me laugh so hard--:oD

Oh, and about the crowd cheering: I would have bawled, too! I bet you are so happy you found such a great school for him!!!

Dr. Wifey said...

that is really awesome! he is the cutes Mickey i've ever seen :)

HEATHER said...

AWW! He is so cute as Mickey. Those big hands are a hoot!!

Jen said...

He was a PERFECT Mickey Mouse! How cute! I love it. And, I miss his curls too.

Plus you just totally made me cry, I could just see the sweet huge smile on his face as he was walking to yall and that crowd cheering (all in my head of course). Big tears. *sniff*

sinister_n_evil said...

OMG! That Micky Mouse came out Too cute....

Totally Awesome!!! and I have no pic's of me at my party... if you have a pic of me in the construction hat... PLEASE send it to me... Thanks...

Alice said...

love it...He had hair? How could anyone notice that past that awesome smile? C'mon!

Emily said...

Thanks. You just made me cry. Now people are looking at me funny!!

Seriously, that was the sweetest thing I've ever read@!!!

Watercolor said...

What a cute Mickey Mouse Ace was !!!

And he's such a cute little boy with the the short short hair!!

And wow on the crowd cheering! That would have made ME tear up!!! What a fantastic thing!!!

angie. said...

OMG!!! He's fracking adorable! The haircut, the mickey, the smile!! Oh, how I miss thee! xoxox

i'm black betty said...

i LOVE the shaved head, but yes, i miss da kurls!!! :D oh, and that's THE cutest mickey mouse i've ever seen...

your dad has such a kind face. so glad you were able to visit!

mayberry said...

I didn't realize how much I'd missed my daily "Ace fix" until this morning! SUCH a sweetie.

Oh and, I missed YOU too. =)

From the Doghouse said...

The yellow crocs made the outfit! Great job Ozzie!

P.S. - it's a sign; my login code for this post is micke (where's the Y?)

Sandi said...

I like his short hair ... and I cannot believe how big he's getting. Has it really been that long since I've seen him?