Wednesday, January 16, 2008

Sa-WEET!

Ace's occupational therapist discharged him today. She said a couple of weeks ago that she didn't know how much longer she'd need to see him (in the sense that it wouldn't be much longer) and last week, I asked about his goals, which seemed really minor. When she came this week, I talked to her a little bit about how he was doing on his goals and asked if she thought she'd need to see him much more, and she said no and after some further discussion said she could discharge him.

YEEEE HAW!!!! Now I want to get her a little thank-you present - she's only been seeing Ace for around 3 months, but I adore her. Not sure what I'd get her. I got her a gift certificate to a local coffee shop for Christmas, which she seemed to enjoy. Maybe some chocolates? I don't think another fruit basket is in the budget... Hmmm...

Also, Ace's speech therapist is coming tomorrow morning and I'm going to squeeze some goals out of her, too. Y'all...

Ace is straight up blowing me away with this vocabulary explosion. Christmas was only a few weeks ago, and it seemed like he was identifying ducks vocally, and now boom - he's got probably a 10-12 word vocabulary. He's also imitating the cats - I got a video last night of me saying "Ace, what do kitties say?" and Ace responding "mwow?" but the video sucked and I deleted it. Not only is he repeating and retaining words, he's making commands now too. He says "up" when he wants to be picked up, "baba" when he wants a bottle, "more" when he wants... well, okay, y'all are smart people. If he can't figure out how to say a word, he busts his derriere trying, and spits out something along the lines of "beowebokeobebo?"

I swear, it seemed like he just stopped doing anything at 10 months, and now within the last 3 months it's like his cognitive abilities have caught up to and started to overcome his developmental abilities. Gonna have to stick with the physical therapy for a looong time, but that's cool. One hour a week I can deal with. I know three hours a week doesn't seem like much, but it seriously jacks up the rest of his schedule.

I'm gonna pull a dangerous move and go get him out of his bed and cuddle with him. I need some Ace-a-roo hugs.

8 comments:

Jennifer said...

Yay Ace! He is so amazing, isn't he?!! (PS: Sorry for messing up the sequence of the story--I opened the comment box and then ran around after Landon for a few minutes--when I finally pressed send, someone else had beat me to the chase--Not sure how to delete :o)

Supermom said...

I'm am so very happy for you all!

Carter said...

how exciting! i missed meeting ace when i barged in your house for Fryday. from the pictures i have seen on your blog, he is a total cutie!

mayberry said...

HooaH! I know you are so proud of him!

grammargirl said...

What wonderful news! Congratulations, all. That picture has to be one of the sweetest I've ever seen. Love, love, love the elephant towel.

Blake and Lilly's Momma said...

WOOT!! WOOT!!! What amazing accomplishments :) Way to go Ace... and Stacey... and Drew :) He wouldn't be moving along as well as he is if it weren't for YOUR hard work too :) Believe me.. I have preschoolers who could use some committed parents like y'all -- vs the parents who need to be committed!

CONGRATS and all that jazz!!

As for the OT... is there a "do it yourself ceramics" shop nearby? Or what about a manicure or pedicure? Or maybe you could put some of Ace's new found fine motor skills to use and the 2 of you could make a homemade pizza for her (you could freeze it and she can bake it whenever she wants).

Just some idears :)

Jo

jesusthroughmary said...

beowebokeobebo = "play with basketball boy"?

Maybe he does miss Ignatius after all. Or he wants revenge.

HEATHER said...

That is so wonderful! Cute picture too!