Monday, June 16, 2008

The training begins...















I reckon a couple of minutes before naptime (which is when he's been pooping, without fail, for the past 6 months) and a couple of minutes before bathtime should take care of the familiarization stuff.















(Just so y'all know, if you weren't familiar before, that's not his junk in the bottom of this picture. That's the remnants of his umbilical hernia.)

We're also trying to get rid of the pacifier. Ace only uses it to go to sleep, and I'm sooooo over him throwing the dang thing out of the crib then whining till we come back in. A year ago, I'd have just taken it from him and let him *gasp!* cry it out. A year ago, he would've cried for 10 minutes then fallen asleep. Now? He's gonna get madder and madder and madder and smack his face on the side of the crib until we come back in.

A few people have suggested poking a hole in the end of the pacifier. That's tonight's attack plan in Operation Paci Bye-Bye. He's been in bed for an hour and a half. He's still awake, and ANGRY. I'm letting him cry a little bit, then going in there, calming him down, and giving him back the bum paci.

Might be a long night.

8 comments:

Watercolor said...

good luck! prayers ascending! on both plans...

Susan said...

I've never heard of the poking a hole in the paci trick before. Let us know how that works out. The friends we just visited were doing the potty training thing with the youngest and I have to say that from my childless perspective, having seen them do it with the oldest before, it was pretty darn funny to watch!

From the Doghouse said...

Hey, he's got a book, he's good to go (literally)!

Lemme know how the holy pacie works out.

Supermom said...

Superkid was looking over my shoulder when I pulled this up. He started giggling uncontrollably.

9 year olds love potty humor. =)

black betty said...

good luck, my love...

i took the diva's paci away and told her the paci-fairy had to give it to a "little" baby. she never asked for it again.

may the force be with you on the potty training. the diva and i WERE buttin' heads. i've backed off and let her do her thing.

Sandi said...

He'll be all right. It's you I'm worried about. If you're not getting rest at night, maybe you can nap when he does during the day.

Aidan's mom said...

OMG! I LOVE that you called it "junk" as that is what my DH and I have called Aidan's privates since day one. It was actually one of his first words! LOL

Jacolyn said...

I feel your pain!!!!! we are having problems with both binkies and potties. I guess I'm not supposed to chase them down and strap them to the potty...don't think I haven't thought about it.